Eligibility Criteria

  • Have a bachelor's (or equivalent) degree

  • or be in the final year of your bachelor's degree program at the time of registration*

  • or have four years of professional work experience (does not have to be investment related)

  • or have a combination of professional work and college experience that totals at least four years. Part-time positions do not qualify, and the four-year total must be accrued prior to enrollment.

  • Understand the professional conduct requirements (you will be asked to sign the Professional Conduct Statement and Candidate Responsibility Statement)

  • Be prepared to take the exams in English.

  • Effective 1 January 2011: Have a valid international travel passport (required for enrollment and exam registration).